Hello hello! It is the time of year where I live in denial of the weather and start wearing sweaters despite it still being 80 degrees outside. I am nothing if not persistent. Here’s a recap of my week:
Things I Read
Books
We Do This ‘til We Free Us by Mariame Kaba: This is a collection of essays by Mariame Kaba, who is one of the leading activists and organizers in support of prison abolition. I had read some of the essays in this when they were first published, but overall I found this to be a great entry point into these ideas. She points out the many ways in which the prison industrial complex, policing, and surveillance have been massively harmful failures that are unable to achieve any form of justice, and she describes ways in which we could create a more community centered approach to justice. There is also a lot of good stuff in here about organizing in general. If you are at all curious about prison abolition or restorative justice, I think this is a good starting point.
Romancing Mr. Bridgerton by Julia Quinn (Bridgerton #4): This must be the only place on the internet where you can find a review of a book about prison abolition immediately followed by a review of a Bridgerton novel. It’s good to be multifaceted! This was my favorite one so far. Something to note if you are reading these—the new versions of the books have second epilogues that Julia Quinn wrote and published 10+ years after these books first came out. They take place several years after the end of each book, and because of that, they have spoiled some of what happens in the later books. This fourth book is about Colin, and I already knew who he would end up with because of those epilogues! This one also focuses on the reveal of Lady Whistledown’s identity (this got revealed at the end of the show, but not until this book). I think I liked this the most because it had things going on besides just the love story. Even though this was my favorite so far, I do think I’m gonna take a break from this series. I will definitely come back to finish them, but they are all pretty similar and I’m not ready to read another one yet.
Articles
LuLaRoe Isn’t Just A Scam — It’s A Cult: Loved this article by Amanda Montell on all the ways LuLaRoe and other MLMs are similar to cults. While watching LuLaRich I could not help but compare Mark Stidham, one of the founders of LuLaRoe, to Keith Raniere, the leader of NXIVM. I get so mad thinking about how these companies specifically target certain populations that they know will be susceptible to their rhetoric. This line from the article, in particular, stood out to me: "It’s not stupidity that makes people vulnerable to MLMs like LuLaRoe; instead, it’s a breed of optimism that comes more naturally to people who’ve been taught that the American Dream was made for them — like PTA moms with sunshine-y faces and saucer-like blue eyes, who believe white men in suits when they say their business is a “pure meritocracy,” and that those who work hard enough will undoubtedly succeed.” Amanda writes a lot about cults and the language cult leaders use, I am fascinated by her work and am dying to read her recent book (I’ve been on the library waitlist for months).
How Gabby Petito’s Killing Went Viral: I have been fairly grossed out about how this case has taken over the internet and the way people are posting about it online as if it’s all some big puzzle to figure out rather than a literal murder of a 22-year-old girl. There is also a lot to be said about the types of missing people who get media attention (cisgender white people) and the ones who do not (everyone else). This article talks specifically about how the story when viral and how social media platforms have really changed true crime. This is written by Stephanie McNeal, who covers influencers and internet culture for Buzzfeed, and I read everything she writes.
Things I Watched
The Emmys: It is me, your friend who watches every awards show, back to talk about the Emmys! There were some real pros and cons here. The cons: despite many nominations, no people of color won an acting award (this is just ridiculous), The Crown sweeping the drama category (it’s a good show that I enjoy, but this is boring for an awards show), Hamilton winning a TELEVISION Academy Award, a man from The Queens Gambit giving a 17 minute long, very boring speech, doing a bit about the fly that landed on Mike Pence in September of 2021. The pros: Michaela Coel winning a writing award for I May Destroy You (this show is incredible and she wrote 191 DRAFTS), Evan Peters escaping Ryan Murphy and immediately winning an Emmy for Mare of Easttown, Jean Smart winning for Hacks (it’s so so so good), Jason Sudeikis and his blue velvet suit. Overall, this was fine!
TV
Sex Education: I cannot possibly pick just one favorite tv show, but if I was making a list this would absolutely be in the top tier. I love it SO much. It is such a delight, just an absolute joy to watch. It’s a British show about a group of high schoolers, and I don’t want to say more than that to avoid spoiling anything. Season 3 came out last week and I’ve already finished it, which I am upset about because I want to watch this forever. This season was one of the best seasons of tv I’ve watched in a long time. One thing I love about this is, while there are also a lot of romantic relationships going on, there is a strong focus on platonic friendships in a way that feels rare and so special. This season they introduced some non-binary characters, a dynamic I really enjoyed. It also has such a quirky and beautiful aesthetic that makes it fun to watch. Ugh, this is just such a good show. It made me laugh and it made me cry, I was an emotional MESS in the best way. I love these teens!!! If this does not get renewed I will lose my mind and scream for a week. I recommend a lot of television shows, but I really mean it this time: this is a must watch. Just uh, not with your parents. On Netflix.
Scenes From a Marriage: There is so much good tv airing right now! This is an adaptation of a Swedish miniseries from the 1970s. I have never seen the original, but I am loving this version. Jessica Chastain and Oscar Isaac (HOT) play a married couple, and the show is following them through a particularly difficult time in their marriage. Two of five episodes are out so far, and I’m very into it. This isn’t super plot heavy—each episode is basically just the two of them having conversations with each other and almost the entire show takes place in their house. Despite that, the tension here is *palpable* and at the end of the second episode my heart was RACING. This will not be for everyone, but it is definitely for me. Similar vibes to Marriage Story, the Adam Driver/Scarlet Johansson movie. This is so good and both performances are incredible. I know they are both married to other people but I cannot stop thinking about this. I am excited to watch the rest of the series. On HBO Max, new episodes on Sunday nights.
Survivor: Very excited for a new season after such a long hiatus due to covid! I think a lot of people discovered this show in the last year but I’ve been watching since I was in middle school, and at this point I’ve seen every episode. This is season 41, and they have made some changes to the game. I’m interested to see how it all plays out! This show is very good, there is a reason it’s been on for as long as it has. Even if you think you aren’t a reality tv person I would really recommend you try a season of this. Two of the best ever (20: Heroes vs. Villains and 28: Cagayan) are on Netflix if you’re looking for an entry point. Then, once you find yourself addicted, there are 30+ seasons on Hulu. New season airs every Wednesday on CBS.
The Great British Baking Show: It’s back!!! This makes me feel like it really is fall. I love this wholesome show so much. If you are not watching, you are missing OUT. If you have already made your way through the Netflix back catalog, I highly recommend The Great Pottery Throwdown (HBO Max), which is the same show but with pottery instead of baking. Wholesome television, fun for the whole family. New episodes are out on Netflix every Friday.
Movies
The Eyes of Tammy Faye: This was a trip. Jessica Chastain plays Tammy Faye Bakker, the wife of televangelist Jim Bakker (played by Andrew Garfield). It follows her life story from when she met Jim in college, through their start on television at the Christian Broadcast Network, the formation of their own network and its subsequent rise to be one of the largest broadcast networks in the country, and eventually its downfall because of Jim Bakker’s inability to follow financial laws and also just not be a terrible person. This is a very sad story that I really only knew the basics of. The movie is mostly from Tammy’s point of view, so after watching this I fell into a rabbit hole of learning more about Jim Bakker and the history of televangelism in the 1970s and 80s (I recommend this episode of You’re Wrong About). Jessica’s performance in this is incredible, and I thought it was a very good movie. Right now it’s only in theaters.
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears: This is a follow up to the documentary that came out in February (yes, it just came out last night, and yes, I stayed up late to watch it). The first part focused a lot on tabloid culture and how Britney was portrayed in the media. This part was all about the conservatorship and features interviews with people who were close to Britney and have never spoken publicly. This continues to leave me absolutely enraged, but it also feels like things may actually be moving towards her finally getting out. I cannot believe how long this has gone on and how horribly she has been treated. Every new thing that comes out has new, horrific details. This article summarizes a lot of what is said in this new documentary that I had never heard before. They put a recording! device! in ! her! bedroom! I can’t. There is another documentary coming out on Netflix next Friday, and I also plan to watch that. I will let you know which ones are worth your time. This one is on Hulu.
Things I Bought
Athletic shorts: I know we are entering fall and the end of the season in which this is a useful recommendation, but I have been loving these shorts. They are a great length and very comfortable, and I’m contemplating getting them in a second color. Size up.
One Last Thing…
I am very into the Yebba album that came out a few weeks ago. She has such an incredible voice.
That’s it for me! I am traveling next weekend, so I’ll see you all back here in two weeks.
TTYL,
Emily