Hello hello! I do not feel invested in seeing Dune 2 but I do feel VERY invested in seeing every single thing that comes out of this press tour. Here’s a recap of my week:
Things I Read
Books
If you’re looking for a book to read, try this list of contemporary romance recs, this list of other fiction recs, or this list of non-fiction recs. I also track everything I read on Goodreads.
The Wedding Crashers by Christina Lauren: This is a novella that’s a sequel to The Unhoneymooners, an enemies to lovers romance novel I read and liked last year. This is also, don’t ask me why I have no clue, exclusively on audio? So I listened to it, which I don’t usually do with romance novels, but I had fun. This has a full cast of characters, it’s about one of the side characters from the first one, and it’s worth reading/listening if you’ve read that one.
Articles
Sarah J. Maas Is the Mortal Queen of Faerie Smut: In a very, very off brand move for me, the Sarah J Mass bandwagon is one I just cannot make myself get on. I am deeply uninterested in fantasy as a genre, even more so after I read Fourth Wing last year and didn’t really like it. This is just not for me I’m SORRY. I have thought about reading ACOTAR many times, but every time I think about how long they are and how much I just do not care. I have considered watching this absurd Youtube video that fully summarizes the whole plot just so I can be in the discourse but that is obviously ridiculous. I liked this article about how her books have taken over the internet and the publishing industry. I read somewhere else that her book that came out last week sold 750,000 copies in preorders. That is, frankly, insane. I am glad you are all having fun! I’m staying firmly in human romance land.
Things I Watched
TV
If you’re looking for a show to watch, try this list.
Abbott Elementary (ABC/Hulu): I’m so happy this is back!! This is one of the most consistently funny shows on tv right now, and it’s been gone for a while because of the strikes. Season three started this week and I loved the premiere, I’m so happy to be back with these characters. If, somehow, you haven’t made it here yet now is the time to get on board.
Movies
The Zone of Interest (Theaters): This is an excellent movie and I had a truly terrible time watching it. This follows the daily life of the commandant of Auschwitz and his family, who live in an idyllic house next to the camp. This never explicitly shows any violence on screen but it is absolutely brutal. It is so banal it’s almost boring, but it never lets you forget what is happening just out of frame. There are several scenes in this that I cannot get out of my head, where something so horrific is said or done in the most nonchalant way and then it moves on so quickly to the next scene without any time to process what you just saw. This is also one of the most effective uses of sound I’ve ever seen in a film. There are still moments that are so quiet and go on for so long that I was squirming in my seat, and there are moments where the score is so menacing and powerful I felt like I was physically being pushed back. It absolutely adds to the experience to watch this in a theater, it’s so immersive. This movie is so mundane but it is also so stressful. This has several Oscar noms (Picture, Director, Adapted Screenplay, Sound, International Feature) and on a craft level it is a truly excellent film. I can’t stop thinking about it. I will never watch it again.
Plus One (Netflix): This just got put on Netflix so I had to watch. I have written about this movie before, but this is absolutely one of the best rom coms of the last 10 years. Its about two friends who agree to be each other’s plus ones for a bunch of weddings over the course of one summer. Stars Maya Erksine and Jack Quaid, both very good and funny, with great chemistry. This is funny and cute and feels real, its everything I want a rom com to be. An all timer, one of the best, must watch.
Which Brings Me to You (rented): The only good thing about February is that a bunch of rom coms come out!! Obviously I am going to watch them all. This one stars Lucy Hale and Nat Wolff as two people who meet at a wedding and then decide to tell each other about all of their past relationships. This had potential but didn’t quite work for me. So much of it is flashbacks to their previous relationships that we didn’t spend enough time in the present day with them, so I didn’t feel invested in their relationship and because of that I was bored. If this ever comes to streaming, fine, watch it, but I don’t think its worth renting.
Upgraded (Prime Video): This one is much better! It stars Camila Mendes (of Riverdale fame) as Ana, a struggling assistant at an art gallery. She goes on a work trip to London where she magically gets upgraded to first class and spends the flight flirting with the hot British man seated next to her, and in the process lies about being the director of the art gallery, not an assistant. Once she gets to London she tries to keep up this facade while also doing her job and obviously it gets messy. This is both a workplace drama akin to The Devil Wears Prada and a rom com, and I think its very fun! One of the Derry Girls is here, as is Marisa Tomei doing a truly insane accent, and I think this is just the right amount of silly without veering into trash can movie territory. The two leads have really good chemistry and the rom com moments in this are so good. Good rom com alert!!! A winner.
Things I Bought
You can read about my full skincare routine and favorite products here. If you need a sunscreen recommendation, try this list.
Free People Lace Layering Top: I’ve seen so many people wearing these and I have been staring at this specific green floral one for months, but it felt ridiculous to pay this much for what is essentially a piece of mesh. So I did the thing I always do: I bought a bunch of cheap versions of this on Amazon and didn’t like how any of them fit and then eventually caved and bought this one any way. Whatever. I love this and I’ve been wearing it a lot since I got it so it’s FINE. Now I just need to stop myself from buying it in 5-8 more colors.
One Last Thing…
I did watch the Grammy’s last weekend and I don’t have much to add to the already extremely played out discourse. But, I was shocked to learn that Miley Cyrus had zero Grammy’s before this year! And because of that I have been revisiting this album this week. To me, this is unquestionably her best work. This is me reminding you how good it is.
That’s it for me! This week I am going to watch the new Mr. and Mrs. Smith show that everyone is talking about, hopefully finish one of the four (4!!!) books I’m in the middle of, and not watch the Super Bowl sorry!!!
TTYL,
Emily